PMI Team

Mitch Doktycz serves as the Laboratory Research Manager and Jerry Tuskan serves as the Scientific Co-manager for the PMI project. The PMI team includes investigators from four research Divisions at ORNL - the Biosciences Division (BSD), Chemical Sciences Division (CSD), Center for Nanophase Materials Sciences (CNMS), and Computer Science and Mathematics Division (CSMD). Core collaborators from the University of Washington (Carrie S Harwood, E Peter Greenberg, Amy Schaefer), Duke University (Rytas Vilgalys, Greg Bonito) and the National Institute of Agronomic Research  (INRA-Nancy, France; Francis Martin, Annegret Kohler and Claire Fourrey) complement the ORNL PMI team. Members of the team are listed below.

Project Management

 Mitch J. Doktycz

Group Leader for the Biological and Nanoscale Systems Group
Laboratory Research Manager, Distinguished Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Laboratory Manager for Plant Microbe Interfaces

Gerald A. Tuskan

Group Leader for the Plant Systems Biology Group
Corporate Fellow, DOE-BER Plant Genomics Chief Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Scientific co-Manager for Plant Microbe Interfaces
Co-leader for Plant Sciences Program, Joint Genome Institute, leader of the International Populus Genome Consortium

 Carmen M. Foster

Technical Associate, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Project Manager for Plant Microbe Interfaces
Member of the Biological and Nanoscale Systems Group

Staff Members

Dale Pelletier

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Bacterial physiology, microbial biology
genomics and protein-protein interactions

Dan Jacobson

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Machine Learning, Next Generation Sequencing
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

Chris Schadt

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Microbial ecologist, plant-microbe interactions and soil biogeochemistry

Tim Tschaplinski

Staff Scientist, Environmental Science Division, ORNL
Leader for the Metabolomics Group
Plant physiologist, metabolite profiling for molecular phenotypic characterization of plants and microbes

Scott Retterer

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Center for Nanophase Sciences, ORNL
Nanofabrications, microfluidics and microscale bacterial cultivation systesm

Jennifer Morrell-Falvey

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Molecular genetics, flourescence imaging and biofilm mechanisms

Jessy Labbé

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Fungal genetics and genomics

Dave Weston

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Molecular plant physiologist and computational biologist

E. Peter Greenberg

Professor of Microbiology, University of Washington
Quorum sensing systems, biofilm mechanisms and conspecific territoriality in bacterial populations

Francis Martin

INRA, France
Leader of the Ecogenomics of Interactions Lab
Plant physiologist, fungal ecologist, and molecular biologist
Physiology and molecular biology of the ectomycorrhizal symbiosis, ecotomycorhizza metabolism, symbiosis transcriptome analysis, genomics of mych

Claire Fourrey

Assistant Professor, University of Lorraine in Nancy
INRA, France. Plant Pathology

Udaya Kalluri

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Current leader for the BioEnergy Science Center cellulose biosynthesis focus

Zamin Yang

Research Assistant, Biosciences Division, ORNL

Jay Chen

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Plant molecular biology and molecular genetics

Melissa Cregger

Lianne Russell Fellow
Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL

Caroline Harwood

Gerald and Lyn Grinstein Endowed Professor in Microbiology, University of Washington
Biofilm mechanisms, acyl-homoserine lactone quorum sensing sytems, photosynthethis and molecular determinants of survival in non-growing bacteria

Greg Hurst

Staff Scientist, Chemical Sciences Division, ORNL
Mass spectrometry of biopolymers, proteomes, and protein complexes

Wellington Muchero

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Plant pathology, molecular genetics, quantitative genetics and genomics

Chongle Pan

Staff Scientist, Computer Science and Mathematics Division, ORNL
Quantitative proteogenomics and computational biology

Mircea Podar

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Systems Genetics Group Leader. Microbiologist, single cell genomics, metagenomics and evolutionary genomics

Amy Schaefer

Research Scientist, University of Washington
Quorum-sensing systems

Xiaohan Yang

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Plant molecular biology, bioinformatics, computational genomics and transcriptome sequencing

Robert Standaert

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Member in the Biological and Nanoscale Systems Group

Rytas Vilgalys

Professor of Biology, Duke University
Fungal evolutionary genetics and molecular systematicis
Lab: https://sites.duke.edu/vilgalyslab

Mindy Clark

Greenhouse Manager, Biosciences Division, ORNL

Lee Gunter

Technical Staff, Biosciences Division, ORNL

Sara Jawdy

Technical Staff, Biosciences Division, ORNL

Keiji Asano

Technical Staff, Chemical Sciences Division, ORNL

Nancy Engle

Technical Staff, Biosciences Division, ORNL

Tse-Yuan Lu

Technical Staff, Biosciences Division, ORNL

Postdoctoral Fellows and Research Associates

Amber N Webb

Research Associate, University of Tennessee.
 
A molecular geneticist and microbiologist.  Her focus is on imaging studies and characterization of the microbial response to plant colonization using transcriptomic profiling, molecular genetics and imaging.

Ritesh Mewalal

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Biosciences Division, Plant Sciences Group
 
His expertise is plant genetics, especially plant cell wall biology with emphasis on functionally characterizing proteins of unknown function.  His current work focuses on understanding the molecular mechanism of plants in establishing and maintaining a beneficial interaction with fungi.

Zhou Li

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Computer Science and Mathematics Division, ORNL
Proteomics and Mass Spectrometry

Alyssa Carrell

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Biosciences Division, Plant Sciences Group.
 
Her expertise is microbial community structures, in particular nitrogen fixation of bacterial endophytes in high elevation conifer foliage.  Her current work focuses on the role and influence of diazotrophs in microbial communities with an emphasis on carbon and nitrogen allocation.

Marek Piatek

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Biosciences Division, Computational Group

Sandra Huynh Truoung

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Biosciences Division, Computational Group
 
Sandra's focus is integrating physiological and genetic models to inform large-data analyses such as genomic selection and characterizing genetic networks underlying phenotypes.

Ryan McCormick

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Biosciences Division, Computational Group
 
His focus is working on Populus datasets to identify the genetic networks underlying phenotypic variation within the Populus genome-wide association studies (GWAS).

Benjamin Garcia

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Biosciences Division, Computational Group
 
His focus is metatranscriptomics in the context of identifying the microbiome in Populus.

Patricia Blair

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Biosciences Division, Biological and Nanoscale Systems Group
 
Patricia's expertise is in Chemistry especially secondary metabolite biosynthesis with emphasis on ribosomally synthesized and post-translationally modified peptide.  Her current focus is understanding the role of microbially produced secondary metabolites in the Populus microbiome.

Anna Matthiadis

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Biosciences Division, Plant Sciences Group
 
A recent graduate of North Carolina State University, she will focus on using molecular, physiological and imaging techniques to investigate Populus-Pantoea interactions and study the effect of modified plant cell wall and metabolism on microbiome composition.

Allison Veach

Postdoctoral Research Associate
Biosciences Division, Microbial Ecology Group
 
A  graduate of of Kansas State University, her research will broadly focus on quantifying the variation in microbial community structure and its significance to ecosystem health.

Students

Benjamin Mohr

PhD Graduate Student, The Bredesen Center, University of Tennessee
Mentor:  Mitchel J. Doktycz

David Garcia

PhD Graduate Student, The Bredesen Center, University of Tennessee
Mentor:  Mitchel J. Doktycz

Peter Shankles

PhD Graduate Student, The Bredesen Center, University of Tennessee
Mentor:  Scott T. Retterer

Jayde Aufrecht

PhD Graduate Student, The Bredesen Center, University of Tennessee
Mentor:  Scott T. Retterer

Michelle Halsted

PhD Graduate Student, The Bredesen Center, University of Tennessee
Mentor:  Scott T. Retterer

Anna Furches

PhD Graduate Student, The Bredesen Center, University of Tennessee
Mentors:  Scott T. Retterer and Wellington Muchero

Jessica Velez

PhD Graduate Student, The Bredesen Center, University of Tennessee
Mentor: Christopher Schadt

Deborah Weighill

PhD Graduate Student, The Bredesen Center, University of Tennessee
Mentor: Dan Jacobson

Piet Jones

PhD Graduate Student, The Bredesen Center, University of Tennessee
Mentor: Dan Jacobson

Matthew Entler

PhD Graduate Student, Genome Science and Technology, University of Tennessee
Mentor:  Jessy Labbé

Sushmitha Vijaya Kumar

PhD Graduate Student, Genome Science and Technology, University of Tennessee
Mentor:  Jennifer Morrell-Falvey

Jennifer Childers

PhD Graduate Student, Genome Science and Technology, University of Tennessee
Mentor:  Jennifer Morrell-Falvey

Aditya Barde

PhD Graduate Student, Genome Science and Technology, University of Tennessee
Mentor:  Dale Pelletier

Alumni

Collin Timm

Postdoctoral Research Associate
John Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory, Laurel, Maryland
http://ww.jhuapl.edu/

Steve Brown

Staff Scientist, LanzaTech

Jessie Uehling

Postdoctoral Scholar at UC Berkeley
in the labs of John Taylor and Rachel Brem

Se-Ran Jun

Assistant Professor,University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
Biomedical Informatics, College of Medicine
 
 

Raghu Ram Badmi

Postdoctoral Research Associate,

Qiuming Yao

Postdoc
Massachusetts General Hospital/Harvard University

Cyd Hamilton

Arizona State University, Department of Ecology and Evolution

Karuna Chourey

San Diego, CA.

Gregory Bonito

Assisstant Professor
Michigan State University
Lab: https://bonito.psm.msu.edu/

Jonathan Plett

Western Sydney University, Hawkesbury Institute for the Environment

 

Michael Robeson

University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences; Department of Biomedical Informatics

Hector F. Castro Gonzalez

Research Associate in the Department of Chemistry, University of Tennessee

Posy Busby

Assistant Professor, Deparment of Botany and Plant Pathology, Oregon State University

Migun Shakya

Post-doctoral fellow in the laboratory of Patrick Chain, Los Alamos National Laboratory, New Mexico

Sagar Utturkar

Post-doctoral fellow, Bioinformatics Core, Purdue University